Privacy Statement

Personal data that we process
LIMES processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
LIMES processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- to contact you by phone or e-mail if necessary, to provide information on the research project or its partners;
- to inform you about changes to the status of our project;
- LIMES also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

How long we store personal data
LIMES does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We store correspondent contact management up to five years after the last contact.

Sharing personal data with third parties
LIMES will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. LIMES remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
LIMES uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by LIMES and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to limes@maastrichtuniversity.nl. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

LIMES also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data
LIMES takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.